Case Number(s): 04-O-14645-RAP
[…] PENDING PROCEEDINGS
The disclosure date referred to, on page one, paragraph A.(7), was July 27, 2005.
COSTS OF DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS
Respondent acknowledges that the Office of the Chief Trial Counsel has informed Respondent that as of July 27, 2005, the estimated prosecution costs in this matter are approximately $2,296. Respondent further acknowledges that should this stipulation be rejected or should relief from the stipulation be granted, the costs in this matter may increase due to the cost of further proceedings.
AUTHORITIES SUPPORTING DISCIPLINE
Business and Professions Code § 6106 provides, "The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a crime for disbarment or suspension."
Courts have held that the wilful misappropriation of a client’s funds involves moral turpitude. McKnight v.