State Bar Court of California
[…] CD 198237, Respondent pled guilty to three misdemeanor counts of violations of Unemployment Insurance Code §2118 (alleging that between April 1, 2003 and January 1, 2004, Respondent unlawfully failed to withhold and/or pay over State Income Tax for one part-time employee as required pursuant to §13020 and division 6 of the California Unemployment Insurance Code); Labor Code §3700.5 (alleging that between January 21, 2003 and October 25, 2003, Respondent failed to secure workers compensation insurance for his employees as required by law); and Business and Professions Code §16240 (alleging that between April 29, 2005 and July 7, 2005, Respondent violated this statute which provides that "Every person who practices, offers to practice, or advertises any business, trade, profession, occupation, or calling, or who uses any title, sign, initials, card, or device to indicate that he or she is qualified to practice any business, trade, profession, occupation, or calling for which a license, registration, or certificate is required by any law of this state, without holding a current and valid license, registration, or certificate as prescribed by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor.").