State Bar Court of California
[…] 2. On July 20, 2004, Respondent was charged in Los Angeles Superior Court Case No. 4GL03672 with driving on a suspended license in violation of Vehicle Code, section 14601.1 (a) and. speeding in violation of Vehicle Code, section 22349(a).

 

3. On August 17, 2004, Respondent failed to appear at the arraignment and the court issued a $26,000 bench warrant for Respondent’s arrest.

 

4. On February 9, 2005, the Respondent appeared and the court set aside the bench warrant.

 

5. On March 28, 2005, Respondent pled no contest the misdemeanor violation of Vehicle Code, section 14601.1 (a) and the speeding count was dismissed due to plea negotiations. Vehicle Code, section 14601.1 (a) states: "No person shall drive a motor vehicle when his or her driving privilege is suspended or revoked for any reason other than those listed in Section 14601, 14601.2 or 14601.5, if the person so driving has knowledge of the suspension or revocation. Knowledge shall be conclusively presumed if mailed notice has been given by the department to the person pursuant to Section 13106. The presumption established by this subdivision is a presumption affecting the burden of proof."