State Bar Court of California
[…] Here, the requested discipline furthers the purposes set forth in standard 1.3.

 

Pursuant to standard 2.2(b), the "[c]ulpability of a member of commingling of entrusted funds or property with personal property.., shall result in at least a three month actual suspension from the practice of law, irrespective of mitigating circumstances."

 

Section 6090.5 of the Business and Professions Code states that, "[i]t is a cause for suspension, disbarment, or other discipline for any member, whether as a party or as an attorney for a party, to agree or seek agreement, that... [t]he plaintiff shall withdraw a disciplinary complaint or shall not cooperate with the investigation or prosecution conducted by the disciplinary agency."