State Bar Court of California
[…] Y355T3AE, the production of which involved a person under the age of 18 years old personally engaging in and simulating sexual conduct as defined in Penal Code section 311.4(d).

 

4. On January 9, 2009, respondent plead guilty to Count I, and was convicted of a violation of Penal Code section 311.11 (a), knowing possession of child pornography, a felony, in Superior Court of California, Lake County, Case No. CRg13362. Count II was dismissed as part of the plea agreement.

 

Penal Code section 311.1 l(a) provides as follows:

 

"(a) Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4 is guilty of a felony and shall be punishable by imprisonment in state prison, or a county jail for up to one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both the fine and imprisonment."

 

Penal Code Section 311.4 provides as follows: