Case Number(s): 08-C-14662
[…] The other twenty-one images were located on a thumb-drive which was seized pursuant to a search warrant served at 1700 Second Street, Suite 344, Napa, California. Several images depicted juvenile females in various states of nudity and appeared to be under the age of eighteen years old. One of the images was "graphic."
On January 22, 2009, respondent plead no contest and was convicted of a violation of Penal Code section 311.11 (a), knowing possession of child pornography, a felony, in Superior Court of California, County ofNapa, NDA Number: 200803597-01, NSC Number: CR142663.
Penal Code section 311.11 (a) provides as follows:
"(a) Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videbtape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4 is guilty of a felony and shall be punishable by imprisonment in state prison, or a county jail for up to one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both the fine and imprisonment."
Section 311.4 provides as follows: