Case Number(s): 09-O-13110, 09-O-13232,09-O-13341,09-O-16497, 09-O-17608, 09-O-17860, 10-O-05893;
[…] ATTACHMENT TO STIPULATION RE FACTS, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND DISPOSITION
IN THE MATTER OF: NICHOLAS CHAVARELA
FACTS AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW:
Respondent admits that the following facts are true and that he is culpable of violation of the
specified Rule of Professional Conduct.
WAIVER OF RIGHT TO FILING OF NOTICE OF DISCIPLINARY CHARGES:
The parties waive the right to the filing of a Notice of Disciplinary Charges and to a formal hearing
on any charge not included in the pending Notice of Disciplinary Charges.
Facts:
Case No.: 09-O-13110
1. New York Judiciary Law Section 478, entitled "Practicing or appearing as attorney-at-law without being admitted and registered," provides, in pertinent part, that "it shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at-law for a person other than himself in a court of record in this state, or to furnish attorneys or counsel or an attorney and counsel to render legal services, or to hold himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law ... without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state[.]"
2. Respondent is not presently, and never has been, admitted to practice law in the state of New York.