Case Number(s): 09-O-13110, 09-O-13232,09-O-13341,09-O-16497, 09-O-17608, 09-O-17860, 10-O-05893;
[…] 6. On May 22, 2009, Respondent held himself out as licensed to practice law in Virginia, and accepted the representation of Virginia residents Alex and Ana Galeano to negotiate and obtain for them a home mortgage loan modification for their Virginia residence. The Galeanos paid Respondent an advanced fee of $1,166.67.
Case No.: 09-O-13341
7. Hawaii Revised Statutes §605-14 (HRS §605-14) ("Unauthorized Practice of Law Prohibited") provides, in pertinent part, that "it shall be unlawful for any person, firm, association, or corporation to engage in or attempt to engage in or to offer to engage in the practice of law, or to do or attempt to do or offer to do any act constituting the practice of law, except and to the extent that the person, firm, or association is licensed or authorized so to do by an appropriate court, agency, or office or by a statute of the State or of the United States."
8. Respondent is not presently, and never has been, admitted to practice law in Hawaii, and has not been licensed or authorized to do so by any court, agency, office, or statue of the state of Hawaii or of the United States.