Case Number(s): 09-O-16075, 09-O-7300; 10-O-02477; 10-O-05455; 11-O-10756, 11-O-14623
[…] Respondent did not defend against the Motion to Dismiss.
50. On January 22, 2010, respondent filed for a voluntary dismissal, (without prejudice), of the lawsuit. The suit was dismissed without prejudice.
51. Respondent dismissed the lawsuit without Bradbury’s knowledge or consent.
52. On or about March 29, 2010, Bradbury terminated respondent’s services.
53. Thereafter, Bradbury completed a loan modification agreement with the bank without respondent’s assistance.
54. Effective October 11, 2009, Civil Code section 2944.7 subdivision (a) provided in relevant part as follows:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be unlawful for any person who negotiates, attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, or otherwise offers to perform a mortgage loan modification or other form of mortgage loan forbearance for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower, to do any of the following:
"(1) Claim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until after the person has fully performed each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform .... "