Case Number(s): 11-O-18420, 12-O-15329, 12-O-15874, 12-O-17820, 12-O-18121
[…] Case No. 12-O-17820 (Complainant: Dorcas Peralta)
FACTS:
25. On December 27, 2011, Dorcas Peralta, a resident of New York State, hired Respondent to perform loan modification legal services related to the mortgage on her home located in New York. Peralta paid Respondent $8,000 in advanced attorney fees.
26. The NY Judiciary Law Section 478, provides, in pertinent part, that "it shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at-law for a person other than himself in a court of record in this state, or to furnish attorneys or counsel or an attorney and counsel to render legal services, or to hold himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law ... without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state[.]"
27. Respondent has never been admitted to practice law in New York.
28. The loan modification services that Respondent undertook to perform on behalf of Peralta in New York constitute the practice of law in New York.