In the Matter of: John Michael Harrison Bar #144964 A Member of the State Bar of California, (Respondent).
[…] (b) A lawyer who is not admitted to practice in this jurisdiction shall not: ... (2) hold out to the public or otherwise represent that the lawyer is admitted to practice law in this jurisdiction."
138. North Carolina General Statute § 84-2.1 defines the practice of law in North Carolina as: "performing any legal service for another person, firm or corporation, with or without compensation; preparing court documents; assisting in legal work; or advising another person, firm or corporation about their legal rights."
139. North Carolina General Statute § 84-4, Persons other than members of State Bar prohibited from practicing law, provides in relevant part, "it shall be unlawful for any person or association of persons, except active members of the Bar of the State of North Carolina admitted and licensed to practice as attorneys-at-law, to appear as attorney or counselor at law in any action or proceeding before any judicial body, ... or by word, sign letter, or advertisement, to hold out himself, or themselves, as competent or qualified to give legal advice or counsel, or to prepare legal documents, or as being engaged in advising or counseling in law or acting as attorney or counselor-at-law, or in furnishing the services of a lawyer or lawyers; and it shall be unlawful for any person or association of persons except active members of the Bar, for or without a fee or consideration, to give legal advice or counsel, perform for or furnish to another legal services .... "
140. In August 2009, Belinda Daniels and her husband Melvin, North Carolina residents, saw a television advertisement for Respondent’s law office offering loan modification services.