In the Matter of: John Michael Harrison Bar #144964 A Member of the State Bar of California, (Respondent).
[…] Case No. 10-O-03923 (Complainant: Florence Chambliss)
FACTS:
150. Respondent is not presently admitted to practice law in Hawaii and has never been admitted to practice law in Hawaii.
151. Hawaii Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 5.5, Unauthorized Practice of Law, states that "A lawyer shall not: (a) practice law in a jurisdiction where doing so violates the regulation of the legal profession in that jurisdiction; ..."
152. Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 605-14, Unauthorized practice of law prohibited, "It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, association, or corporation to engage in or attempt to engage in or to offer to engage in the practice of law, or to do or attempt to do or offer to engage in the practice of law, or to do or attempt to do or offer to do any act constituting the practice of law, except and to the extent that the person, firm, or association is licensed or authorized so to do by an appropriate court, agency, or office or by a statute of the State or of the United States."