In the Matter of: John Michael Harrison Bar #144964 A Member of the State Bar of California, (Respondent).
[…] communication with Petrozzi, Respondent willfully violated Rules of Professional Conduct, role 3700(A)(2).
Case No. 10-0-02046 (Complainants: Annette Kaipo and Jesse Valera)
FACTS:
43. Respondent is not presently admitted to practice law in Hawaii and has never been admitted to practice law in Hawaii.
44. Hawaii Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 5.5, Unauthorized Practice of Law, states that "A lawyer shall not: (a) practice law in a jurisdiction where doing so violates the regulation of the legal profession in that jurisdiction; ..."
45. Pursuant to Hawaii Rev. Star. § 605-14, Unauthorized practice of law provides that, "It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, association, or corporation to engage in or attempt to engage in or to offer to engage in the practice of law, or to do or attempt to do any act constituting the practice of law, except and to the extent that the person, ftrm, or association is licensed or authorized so to do by an appropriate court, agency, or office or by a statute of the State or of the United States."