In the Matter of: John Michael Harrison Bar #144964 A Member of the State Bar of California, (Respondent).
[…] Case No. I 0-O-0323) (Complainant: Kimberly Gifford)
FACTS:
100. Respondent is not presently admitted to practice law in New York and has never been admitted to practice law in New York.
101. New York Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 5.5(a), Unauthorized Practice of Law, states that "A lawyer shall not practice law in a jurisdiction in violation of the regulation of the legal profession in that jurisdiction."
102. Pursuant to New York Code section 478, Practicing or Appearing as Attorney-at-law Without Being AdmiRed and Registered, provides that, "It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at-law for a person other than himself in a court of record in this state .... or to hold himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law as aforesaid, or in any other manner, or to assume to be an attorney or counselor-at-law,
or to assume, use, or advertise the title of lawyer, or attorney and counselor-at-law, or attorney-at-law or counselor-at-law, or attorney, or counselor, or attorney and counselor, or equivalent terms in any language, in such manner as to convey the impression that he is a legal practitioner of law or in any manner to advertise that he either alone or together with any other persons or person has, owns, conducts or maintains a law office or law and collection office, or office of any kind for the practice of law, without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state, and without having taken the constitutional oath."
103. In September or October 2009, Kimberly Gifford ("Gifford"), a resident of New York, saw a commercial for Waypoint advertising its loan modification services.
104. On October 16, 2009, Gifford called Waypoint and spoke with non-attomey paralegal Shawn Tanner ("Tanner").